Nevada Medical Pot patients can sue former employers if fired, court rulings
[…] The Nevada Supreme Court upheld a lower court’s decision to dismiss the complaint of an employee who was fired for testing positive for THC on a routine test following an accident.

In Ceballos v. NP Palace, LLC, the employee said that the positive THC result was due to his recreational cannabis use at home and that he was not intoxicated or impaired at work, as per state law.

Nevada law under NRS 613.333(1) prohibits employers from “[d]unloaded . . . any employee. . . because the employees are committed[d] in the lawful use of a product in that condition outside the employer’s premises during the employee’s non-working time”, so long as “this use does not affect the employee’s ability to perform his or her job or the safety of other employees”.

However, Nevada judges ruled that federal law — and the federal status of cannabis — also applies to this clause, and the plaintiff’s complaint was dismissed.